Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Woodlands housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Woodlands community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Woodlands by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Woodlands. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

5,830people in private households2021 Census
2,345private households2021 Census
72%owner households2021 Census
64%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
54%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
35%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Woodlands. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 5,830 people in private households across 2,345 households, with an average household size of 2.5 people.

18% of the population was age 14 or younger, 21% was age 65 or older, 25% were immigrants. These figures describe Woodlands at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,345 private households, median total household income before tax was $95,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

1,930 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (35%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,400 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (80%), while 925 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (53%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Woodlands.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses64%
1,500 occupied private dwellings
Row houses19%
445 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys10%
240 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses6%
135 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
15 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198054%
1,265 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 199029%
685 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 200013%
295 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before2%
50 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20102%
40 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20150%
0 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20210%
0 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Woodlands. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Woodlands foundation.

Woodlands is an established southwest Calgary community where detached homes form the largest historical segment, supported by a significant row-house and other attached-home market. The official 2021 Census profile counted 5,830 people in private households and 2,345 private households within the exact community profile geography used for this site. Single-detached houses represented 64% of occupied private dwellings, row houses represented 19%, and the 1961-to-1980 construction cohort represented 54%. Those figures are dated context rather than current prices or evidence about an individual property. Buyers should separate detached and condominium comparisons, then verify effective age, renovation and permit records, corporation documents where applicable, remaining systems life, golf-course or park-edge relationship, parking, title and immediate-block conditions.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Woodlands boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 54% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 29% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 13% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 2% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Woodlands.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Woodlands.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Woodlands community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Woodlands housing profile show?

1,500 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (64%); 445 row houses represented another 19%.

03

When was much of the occupied Woodlands housing stock built?

Woodlands’ largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 1,265 occupied private dwellings (54%), followed by 1981 to 1990 with 685 (29%).

04

Does community data describe every Woodlands resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Woodlands team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Woodlands marketView report